Kettler Stockholm assembly instructions

By Robbins Specialties ©Copyright 2004

 

Assembly Instructions


Task 1 Creating the Center Support

Step 1 Wheel Lock Assembly  



Parts needed

Wheel Lock

Locking Wheel Pivot
from Wheel Pack

Pin

From Hardware Pack 1

Repeat twice

Slide the red wheel lock form the wheel pack sown over the locking wheel pivot. When the holes line up. A pin from hardware pack 1 will slide through to secure both parts in place. The pin will have raised edges on one end, these edges will bite into the plastic securing the link into place. Because of these raised edges you will need to pliers to push the pin into place.

Step 2 Center Support Assembly  

Parts needed
Wheel Lock Assembly
From Step one
Center Support
From corrugated hardware envelope
Non-Locking Wheel pivot
Locking wheel pivot

From Wheel Pack
Steel Caster Rods
22 mm Washer
125 mm Bolt
16 mm Washers
M 8 Capped nuts

From Hardware Pack 1
Repeat twice
Place the center support center with the flange on the far side. Slide 2 125 mm blot thought a 16 mm washer, the the base of the center support, then a 22 mm washer. Place a "caster Rod" inside the Wheel Lock assembly from step one and inside a non-locking pivot. On the Left-hand side the non-locking wheel pivot thorough the blot and finish with a 16 mm washer and M 8 capped nut. On the right-hand side slide the wheel lock assembly onto the bolt and finish with a 16 mm washer and M 8 capped nut. Tighten the bolts so they aren't loose yet the pivot and wheel lock assembly rotate freely.

 

Step 3 Center Support Assembly - Wheel Addition


Parts needed
Center Support Assembly
From step 2
2 Non-Locking Wheels
From Wheel Pack
110 mm Bolt
16 mm Washers
8 m Capped nuts

From Hardware Pack 1
Repeat twice
Slide a 16 mm washer, a non-geared wheel, another 16 mm washer onto a 110 mm bolt. Slide the bolt with the wheel and washers through the non-breaking wheel pivot on the left-hand side of the center support assembly. Once the bolt is through slide on another 16 mm washer, non-geared wheel, 16 mm washer, and finish with a 8 m capped nut. Tighten so the wheels aren't loose, yet will spin freely.

 

Step 4 Center Support Assembly - Locking Wheel Addition


Parts needed
Center Support Assembly
From step 2
2 Locking Wheels
From Wheel Pack
110 mm Bolt
16 mm Washers
8 m Capped nuts

From Hardware Pack 1
Repeat twice
Slide a 16 mm washer, a geared wheel, another 16 mm washer onto a 125 mm bolt. Slide the bolt with the wheel and washers through the breaking wheel pivot on the right hand side of the center support assembly. Once the bolt is through slide on another 16 mm washer, geared wheel, 16 mm washer, and finish with a 8 m capped nut. Tighten so the wheels aren't loose, yet will spin freely.

 

Step 5 Center Support Assembly - Lock Wheel


Parts needed
Center Support Assembly
From step 4
Repeat twice
Press the red wheel lock lever down to lock the wheels in place.

 

Step 6 Center Support Assembly - Post Addition


Parts needed
Center Support Assembly
From step 5
Post
From corrugated hardware envelope
Post Spacer

From Hardware Pack 2
Repeat twice

With the raised sides of the spacer facing the post, slide the spacer on to the two post flanges. Put the two post flanges in to the large holes near the top of the center support assembly.

 

Step 7 Center Support Assembly - Post Hardware


Parts needed
Center Support Assembly
From step 6
2 45 mm bolt
2 3 mm square nuts

From hardware pack 2b
Repeat twice

Slide the two 3 mm square nuts into the notches at the base of the post. Push the two 45 mm bolts through holes on the opposite side of the center support through the post, securing through the nuts. Tighten firmly.

 

Step 8 Center Support Assembly - Outdoor Tables Only - Indoor Tables proceed to Step 9


Parts needed
Riser Bushings
Center Position Lock
From corrugated hardware envelope
Repeat twice

Slide each riser bushing into a notch near the base of the center postion lock.

 

Step 9 Center Support Assembly - Post Hardware


Parts needed
Center Support Assembly with post
From step 7
Center Position Locks
From corrugated hardware envelope

2 65 mm bolt
2 12 mm washers
2 M6 nuts
From hardware pack 2b
2 M5 nuts

From hardware pack 2A
Repeat twice

Place the center support lock on the opposite side of the center support with the bottom two pivot screws going through the center support flanges, secure screws with m5 nuts. Put a 12 mm washer on each of the 65 mm bolt. Push each through aligning holes on the center support and lock assembly, secure with M 6 nuts. Tighten each connection firmly.

 

Click Here For
Parts Inventory
Click Here For
Unpacking Instructions
Click Here For Task 1
Center Support Assembly
Click Here For Task 2
Chassis Assembly
Click Here for Task 3
Handling