Kettler Stockholm assembly instructions

By Robbins Specialties ęCopyright 2004

 


Task 2 Creating the Chassis

Step 10 Center Support Chassis Connection

 

 

Parts needed
Competed Center Support Assembly
From step 9
Long Chassis Tube
From chassis tube bundle
2 End Caps
2 60 mm Bolts
2 25 mm Washers
From hardware pack 2b

Connect the two center supports with a long chassis tube. This is done by placing two end caps on each end of the tube, and sliding a 25 mm washer on each 60 mm bolt. Then connecting the tube to each center support with bolt going through the center support and into the center of the tube. Tighten firmly.

 

Step 11 Chassis Connection Assembly

 

Parts needed
Long Chassis Tubing
Bent Chassis Tubing
Bent Chassis Tubing with Slide

From chassis tubing bundle
Repeat twice

Place a bent chassis tube with the bent facing toward you on the left-hand Side of the long tube of the long tube. Place a bent chassis tube with slide and bent facing toward you onto the right-hand side of the long tube.

 

Step 12 Center Support Chassis Connection Table Assembly

 

 

Parts needed
Completed Center Support Assembly
From step 10
Completed Chassis Assembly
From step 11
2 End Caps
2 60 mm Bolts
2 25 mm Washers
From hardware pack 2b
Lock End Caps
From hardware pack 2

Lift a table half (two people are needed), place in the inside of the chassis frame from step 10, resting in a notch within the center support locks. Take the lower legs from the table top and place the ends on the outer left and right-hand side of the tubing assembly from step 11. Add an end cap on each of the ends of the tubing assembly. Place a 25 mm washer on each 60 mm bolt. Push the bolt through the bottom corner of the center support into the center of the tube. Repeat of the other end and tighten firmly.
Repeat this with the other table half.

 

Step 13 Cross Leg Brace Assembly

 

 

Parts needed
Leg Braces
From master carton
2 Leg Brace end Plugs
2 5 mm Square Nuts
From hardware pack 1
Repeat twice

Place the square nut onto the side of the end plug. Then push the end plug into the end of the leg brace.
Repeat on each end of both leg braces.

Step 14 Cross Leg Chassis Connection

 

 

Parts needed
Table Assembly
From step 12
Leg Braces Assembly
From step 13
2 100 mm Bolt
From hardware pack 1
58 mm Bolt
2 12.5 mm Washers
M6 Capped Nut
2 12 mm Nylon Washers
2 12 mm x 15 mm Long Nylon Spacer
from hardware pack 2A
Repeat twice

First connect the top guide to the leg buy pushing a 58 mm bolt through the guide then through a 12.5 mm washer then through the leg. Finish with another 12.5 washer and a capped m6 nut, tighten firmly. Then next connection will be the brace to the legs. Place a 12 mm nylon washer on a 100 mm bolt. Push the 100 mm bolt through the bent chassis arm. Place a 12 mm nylon spacer on the then push through the leg. The bolt will thread into the end of the leg brace. Tighten firmly.
Repeat this step on the opposite side of the table, then the other half.
*Note you will need a straight screwdriver, straight screwdrivers are not supplied with the table.

 

Step 15 Chassis Lock Connections

 

 

Parts needed
Table Assembly
From step 14
49 mm Bolt
2 12.5 mm Washers
M6 Capped Nut
from hardware pack 2A
Repeat 4 times

Push the 58 mm bolt through the notch in the red lock, then push it through the guide. Place a 12.5 mm washer on the bolt and push it through the leg. Finish by placing a 12.5 mm washer and M 6 capped nut on the end of the bolt. Tighten firmly.
Repeat this sequence on the other side of the table, then on the other table half.
*Note you will need a straight screwdriver, straight screwdrivers are not supplied with the table.

 

Click Here For
Parts Inventory

Click Here For
Unpacking Instructions

Click Here For Task 1
Center Support Assembly

Click Here For Task 2
Chassis Assembly

Click Here for Task 3
Handling